Boston Irish Wolfhounds RFC Results 2009...

Spring 2010

Last modified
Date Opponents Score
Mar 6vs ARMY (1) 22 - 26
 vs ARMY (2)34 - 21
Mar 13vs NYAC (RSL) 0 - 32
Mar 20vs Charlotte (RSL)21 - 34
March 27vs Boston (RSL) 25 - 20
 vs Boston (RSL - B)31 - 5
April 10vs Old Blue (RSL) 16 - 18
 vs Old Blue (RSL - B)12 - 0
 vs North Shore (Div 2)19 - 19
 vs North Shore (Div 2B)22 - 0


Fall 2009

Date Opponents Score
Sept 12Bermuda National Team 8 - 20
Sept 19vs White Plains (D1)24 - 20
 vs White Plains (D1 B) 13 - 12
Sept 26vs Albany (D1)53 - 8
 vs Albany (D1 B) 45 - 7
 vs MIT (D3) 31 - 12
Oct 3vs South Shore (D1)41 - 30
 vs South Shore (D1 B) 60 - 0
 vs Springfield (D3) 23 - 19
Oct 10vs Harvard Business School (D3)20 - 10
Oct 17vs New Haven (D1)31 - 40
 vs New Haven (D1b)43 - 5
 vs North Shore (D3)20 - 24
 vs North Shore (D3b)31 - 22
Oct 24vs Amoskeag (D1)17 - 6
 vs Amoskeag (D1b)27 - 7
 vs Sea Coast (D3)49 - 9
 vs Sea Coast (D3b)19 - 5
Oct 31vs Boston (D1)16 - 17
 vs Boston (D1b)17 - 34
 vs New London (D3)19 - 7
 vs New London (D3b)15 - 17
Div 3 side tops NERFU D3 League
Nov 7vs Mystic(D1)20 - 10
 vs Mystic (D1b)22 - 7
Nov 14vs Rockaway(D3 -x/over)13 - 8
   
Nov 21vs Buffalo (D3 NRU Finals)11 - 22
Nov 22vs North Shore (Consolation) 42 - 27


Spring 2009

Date Opponents Score
Feb 21Army West Point19 - 54*
42 - 31*
Mar 14Old Blue (RSL)
Old Blue (D1)
31 - 5*
25 - 5*
Mar 21Charlotte (RSL) 15 - 8*
 Mystic (D1)
Mystic (DIII)
26 - 12*
19 - 29
Mar 28Dallas Harlequins (RSL) 20-11
Apr 4 Life (RSL)40 - 10*
 New Haven (D1)22 - 0*
 New London (DIII) 0-27
Apr 11South Shore (D1)14 - 10
 Old Gold (DIII) 6 - 13*
 Rhody Old Cocks (Old Boys)17 - 0
Apr 18 Boston (RSL)18 - 16*
 Boston (D1)45 - 0
 Charles River (DIII) 29 - 22*
Apr 25 PAC (RSL)10 - 26*
 Media RFC (D1)9 - 15*
 Portland (DIII) ? - ?
May 2 NYAC (RSL)5 - 31*
 NYAC (D1)22 - 12
 Springfield (DIII) 29 - 0

NERFU Tournament

Saturday, May 16th
BIW D3 vs North Shore (22 - 0)
BIW D3 vs Rutland (16 - 5)
BIW D1 vs Albany (48 - 0)
  Sunday, May 17th
BIW D3 vs Springfield (28 - 0)
BIW D1 vs Boston (20 - 36)

BIW D3 are NERFU D3 Champions

* denotes a loss


Fall 2008 Div 1

DateHome SideResult Away
9/6 Wolfhounds 38 - 20 New Haven
9/13 CT Yankees 19-34 Wolfhounds
9/20 Albany 7 - 49 Wolfhounds
10/4 Wolfhounds 15 - 9Mystic River
10/11 Wolfhounds 8 - 14 Amoskeag
10/18 Worcester 7 - 77 Wolfhounds
10/25 Wolfhounds 24 - 0 Boston
11/1 Wolfhounds 46 - 5Manhattan
11/8 Wolfhounds TBD New Haven
11/9 Wolfhounds TBD Old Blue/Mystic



Fall 2008 Div 3

DateHome SideResult Away
9/6 Wolfhounds 35 - 0 North Shore
9/13 Rutland 7 - 34 Wolfhounds
9/27 Wolfhounds TBD HBS
10/4 Wolfhounds 23 - 32 New London
10/11 Wolfhounds 20 - 15 Middlesex
10/18 Seacoast 10 - 7 Wolfhounds
10/25 MIT 12 -36 Wolfhounds
11/2 Wolfhounds 29 - 28 HBS


Spring 2008

Date Opponents Score
March 15 NYAC (RSL) 12 - 36
March 29 Philly Whitmarsh (RSL) 70 - 6
  Hartford (D1) 0 - 15
  Monadnock (DIII) 17 - 0
April 5 OMBAC (RSL) 26 - 23
  Harvard BS (D1) 35 - 5
  Springfield (DIII) 0 - 0
April 12 St Louis (RSL) rescheduled
  South Shore (D1) 30 - 32
  South Shore (DIII) ?
April 19 Chicago Lions (RSL) 17 - 18
  Portland(D1) 79 - 3
  Seacoast (DIII) 44 - 3
April 26 Dallas Halequins (RSL) 15 - 22
  Charles River(D1) 26 - 15
  Charles River (DIII) 42 - 31
combo score
May 3 Washington (RSL) Forfeit to Wolfhounds
  Albany(D1) 32 - 0
  Boston (DIII) 12 - 13
May 10 St Louis (RSL) 43 - 3
May 17 Belmont Shore(RSL) 8 - 36
  Amoskeag (NERFU Final) 21 - 15

Fall 2007


Date Opponents Score
Oct 20 NYAC (SL) 3 - 6
  Worcester (Div I) Loss
  Seacoast RFC (Div III) Loss
Oct 13 Old Blue NYC (SL) Old Blue unable
to field a team
  Amoskeag NH (Div I) 0 - 52
  Springfield MA (Div III) 22 - 12
Oct 6 USA U 20 (SL) 10 - 16
  Mystic (Div I ) 0 - 47
  Middx (Div III) 0 - 24
Oct 7 USA U 20 8 - 28
Sept 29 Boston (Div I A) 8 - 55
  Boston (Div I - B) 22 - 34
  North Shore (Div III) 18 - 12
Sept 22 Washington PAC (RSL) 15 - 12
  Albany (Div I A) 15 - 27
  Albany (Div I B)
  Rutland (Div III) 35 - 0
Sept 15 Philadelphia-W (SL) 79 - 3
  CT Yankees (Div I A) 30 - 23
  CT Yankees (Div I B) 0 - 12
  MIT (Div III) 10 - 12
Sept 8 NYAC (SL) 25 - 6
  New Haven (Div I A) 12 - 45
  New Haven (Div I B) 12 - 0
  New London (Div III) 10 - 13




Spring 2007


Date Opponents Score
March 10 White Plains NYCONN (A) 60 - 10
  White Plains NYCONN (B) 19 - 21
March 24 NYAC (A) 12 - 20
  NYAC (B) Loss
April 1 Santa Monica (A) 25 - 30
  MediaRFC (PA) win
April 7 Philly-Whitemarsh (A) 31 - 25
  Philly-Whitemarsh (A) Loss
April 14 Chicago Griffins (A) 10 - 15
  Sea Coast(III)  
April 21 Chicago Lions (A) 27 - 40
     
April 28 Dallas Harlequins (A) 13 - 24
NRU Playoffs Lansdowne RFC 40 - 12
NRU Championship Middx Barbarians 40 - 0
May 5th Washington (RSL) 53 - 7
  Boston RFC (DivIII)) 39 - 22
  Wanderers RFC (IRL) (Dev side) Loss
May 12th (DIV III Qtr Final)BEND RFC 23 - 0
May 13th Washington (RSL) (DIV III Semi Final)43 - 18
May 19/20 NERFU Tournament Overall Winners
June 9 (DIV III National Final) Mission RFC 55 - 5


Fall 2006

Date Opponents Score
Oct 21 Worcester (a) 7 - 15 (prelim)
  Worcester (b) tba
Oct 22 Seacoast tba
Oct 14 Amoskeag (A) 47 - 33
  Amoskeag (B) 38 - 10
  Middx Barbarians win
Oct 8 New London (DivIII) 43 - 7
Oct 7 Mystic (a) 34 - 16
  Mystic (B) 17 - 0
Sept 30 Rememberance Cup
OLD BLUE (RSL)
14 - 7
  Rememberance Cup
Trinity College Dublin
12 - 26
  Boston RFC (A) 7 - 56
  Boston RFC (B) 10 - 38
Sept 23 Albany (A) 20 - 17
  Albany (B) 35 - 0
  MIT (DIV III) 5 - 29
Sept 16 Connecticut Yankees (A) 24 - 8
  Connecticut Yankees (B) 47 - 0
  Rutland (Div III) 27 - 7
Sept 9 New Haven (A) 26 - 24
  New Haven (B) 17 - 3
(revised)
  Harvard Business School 36 - 12




Spring 2006

Date Opponents Score
2006 National Championships June 3/4 San Diego
June 3 Division 1 Semi
Hayward Griffens
25 - 14
  Division 3 Final
Mission RFC (CA)
22 - 32
June 4 Division 1 Final
Santa Monica
19 - 57
2006 Newport Tournament
May 21 (finals) Worcester (Div 1)
Boston (Div III)
19 - 03
17 - 10
Sweet 16 & Elite 8 Competition
May 13 Haggis (A) 35 - 28
  Memphis (C) 46 - 12
May 12 Denver Highlanders (A) 40 - 15
  Old Gaelic (C) 43 - 12
May 6 Mystic River (A) 40 - 12
  Mystic River (B) 70 - 0 (not confirmed)
Sweet 16 CR4 Seedings
April 30 New Haven (Sweet 16 seeding) 26 - 18
April 29 Baltimore Brumbies (Sweet 16 seeding) 52 - 11
Apr 19 Burlington (B) Win
  Burlington (C) Win
April 23 Portland RFC (Div III Elite 8 Qualification) 46 - 6
April 22 Syracuse (Div III NRU Playoffs) 29 - 20
April 15th Rochester Colonials
(Div III Playoffs)
81 - 0
  Boston RFC (B side) 19 - 36
April 8th Pittsburgh Harlequins - MARFU Crossover 157 - 0
  Amoskeag 52 - 7
  Middlesex Barabrians 32 - 7
April 1st ARMY 1st Team 34 - 32
  ARMY 2nd Team 29 - 44
March 26th New Haven 35 - 18
March 25th Old Blue (NY) - NRU seedings 34 - 13
March 18th Charles River (C) 29-12
March 11th Washington (A) 26-45


Fall 2005

NERFU Men's Club/Div. I Standings (External site link)

Read the latest Match Reports

(A,B,C & D(inos) denotes team)
Every effort will be made to have scores available within 48 hrs of a game.
Date Opponents Score
Oct 29th Long Island (MET NY) (A) 57 - 18
  Middlesex (C) 35 - 5
Oct 22nd Worcester RFC (A) 31 - 9
  Worcester RFC (B) 17 - 25
  North Shore Anchors (C) 62 - 0
Oct 15th Mystic RFC (A) 17 - 3
Mystic RFC (B) (C) 24 - 24
Rhody Old Cocks (Dinos) 5 - 12
Oct 13th Harvard Business School (C) 46 - 6
Oct 8th Boston RFC (A) 32 - 3
  Boston RFC (B) 7 - 34
  Portland RFC (C) 7 - 27
Oct 1st New Haven (A) 12 - 40
  New Haven (B) 18 - 36
  New London (C) 60 - 7
Sept 24th Connecticut Yankees (A) 26 - 24
  Connecticut Yankees (B) 24 - 17
  M.I.T. (C) 53 - 0
  M.I.T. (D) 36 - 3
Sept 17th Amoskeag (A) 25 - 10
  Amoskeag (B) 10 - 7
  Amoskeag (C) 51 - 3
Sept 10th Albany (A) 49 - 20
  Albany (B) 8 - 31
  Albany (C) 78 - 7
Aug 27th USMA West Point (A) 30 - 20
  USMA West Point (B) 15 - 0

Spring 2005

NERFU Men's Club/Div. I Standings (External site link)
(A,B,C & D(inos) denotes team)

Date Opponents Score
July 9th Acton 10's Winners
May 22 Back Bay 16 - 18
May 21 St Louis Bombers 33 - 30
May 14 NERFU Championship Winners
April 30 vs Worcester (Sweet 16 Seeding) 15 - 18
vs Lamber Locks (Canada) Win
April 23 vs Baltimore Brumbies (Playoffs) 31 - 19
(B) vs Providence 57 - 27
April 16 vs Chicago Griffins 16 - 31
(B) vs Collegiate selection Win
(C) vs Old Gold 5 - 25
April 9 vs Old Blue (Playoffs) 3-9
vs Worcester (B) 49-0
vs South Shore Anchors (C) 54 - 0
April 10 vs New Haven (Playoffs) 30 - 17
March 26 vs ARMY (A) 36 - 12
vs ARMY (B/C combo) 51 - 28



Fall 2004



(A,B,C&D;(inos) denotes team)
Every effort will be made to have scores available within 48 hrs of a game.
Date Opponents Score
Oct 30 vs New York Manhattan (A) 31 - 6
vs New York Manhattan (B) 71 - 0
Oct 23 vs Worcester RFC (A) 22 - 19
vs Worcester RFC (B) 86 - 0
C's vs M.I.T. 0 - 36
Oct 16 vs Boston RFC (A) 48 - 13
vs Boston RFC (B) 17 - 39
C's vs Seacoast 3 - 36**
Oct 9 vs Mystic River (A) 58 - 7
vs Mystic River (B) 68 - 0
Dinos vs Harvard Business School 12 - 9
Oct 2 vs New Haven (A) 27 - 0
vs New Haven (B) 34 - 22
Dinos vs Middlesex Barbarians (A) 22 - 35
Sept 25 vs Connecticut Yankees (A) 18 - 18
vs Connecticut Yankees (B) 28 - 5
vs South Shore Anchors
vs South Shore Anchors
Sept 18 vs Amoskeag Rained off
10-25-04
Game forfeited
to Wolfhounds
Sept 11 vs Albany A's 28 - 11
vs Albany B's 47 - 12
C's vs North Shore 9 - 39
Dinos vs North Shore 41 - 31
Aug 28 Jersey Shore Tournament Winners
Aug 21 Wolfhounds vs Mystic RFC 35 - 7

Spring 2004

(A,B,C denotes team)
Date Opponents Score
June 6th
Nationals
Wolfhounds vs Austin RFC 27 - 8
June 5thWolfhounds vs Santa Monica Dolphins20 - 15
May 16
Sweet 16
Life RFC 25 - 19
May 15
Sweet 16
Boulder54 - 16
May 8 Mystic River 45 - 15
  Hartford Wanderers15 - 15
 Dinosaurs vs Mystic Wanderers18 - 3
May 1st Wolfhounds vs Worcester(A)31 - 27
  Wolfhounds vs Worcester(B) 60 - 0
 Dinosaurs vs Rutland (VT) 14 - 5
April 25th New Haven 45 - 10
April 24th Old Blue 55 - 12
 Dinosaurs vs Burlington RFC Win
April 17th Baltimore Brumbies 32 - 7
  Boston RFC36 - 23
 Dinosaurs vs North Shore 12 - 27 ****
April 10th Connecticut Yankees 20 - 18
  Portland A's20 - 17
 Dinosaurs vs Portland B's17 - 7
March 27th Wolfhounds vs Old Blue (Playoffs) 17 - 11
March 28th Wolfhounds vs New Haven (Playoffs) 35 - 10


2003 Match reports

National Championships
Pittsburgh

May 31st 2003
Wolfhounds 10 Worcester 08
June 1st 2003
Wolfhounds 14 San Mateo 05

May 7th 2003 Home

Dinosaurs 13 Allied Irish Bank (Touring Side) 33

April 27/28th 2003 Playoffs

Wolfhounds win both games over Maryland Exiles and Worcester to lead the Northeast/Mid Atlantic regions representatives to Sweet 16
April 20th 2003 (Home)

Wolfhounds A's 38... Mystic River A 10
Wolfhounds B's 52... Mystic River B 0

Dinosaurs 10... Mystic River C 19

April 12th 2003 Home

Wolfhounds A's 22... Pittsburg Harlequins A's 0
Wolfhounds B's 22... Pittsburg Harlequins B's 7



April 5th 2003 Away

Wolfhounds A's 48... White Plains A's 0
Wolfhounds B's 07... White Plains B's 22



March 29th 2003 Home
Wolfhounds A's 43... Newport A's 0
Wolfhounds B's 48... Newport B's 7

Dinosaurs .... 12... SeaCoast 20

March 22nd 2003 Philadelphia PA
Wolfhounds A's 46... Schuylkill A's 10 (Away)
Wolfhounds B's 10... Schuylkill B's 05 (Away)


March 1st 2003 Ft Lauderdale, Florida
Wolfhounds win Club Division Championship